Sunday, June 6, 2010

Coq au Vin

I asked Jessica what she wanted to make this week, and she said "Coq au Vin." But I thought it would be too expensive because there are two kinds of booze in it. I suggested a few more things - some French, some German, some American - and it always came back to Coq au Vin. So, we went to the liquor store, bought the crappiest six dollar jug of Burgundy we could find, and proceeded to light my dutch oven on fire. Enjoy.



Ingredients:
3-4 Pounds Chicken (we used boobies, you can use whatever you want.)
4 oz Bacon (about 5 strips.)
A shallot (in place of Pearl Onions... read Julia's recipe if you're confused.)
1/4 Cup Cognac
3 Cups Burgundy
Chicken Stock to cover
A bay Leaf
2 Cloves Garlic, mashed
1 Tb Tomato Paste (the recipe says 1/2 Tb, but Jessica made me put more. Peer pressure.)
3 Tb Flour
8-10 Oz Mushrooms (we used baby bellas)
A shit ton of butter... I think we finished off a stick by the end of it.
Salt and Pepper

Boil the bacon for 10 minutes to get rid of the smokey flavor. Saute in a dutch oven with butter until crispy. Remove. Try not to eat too much of it.

Salt and pepper your chicken and sear both sides in the bacon fat. Add bacon back in, throw in a diced shallot. Cover and cook for five minutes. Turn the chicken to its other side and cook for five more minutes.

Grab a lighter and your Cognac, laugh maniacally, and set the chicken aflame. Then freak out and shake the pan around until the flames are gone. Add your wine and chicken stock, cover, and simmer for 30 minutes.

Saute up some mushrooms, fo' shizzle. You can probably do whatever vegetable you want, but Julia said mushrooms. So it has been written, so it will be done. Make a paste of butter and flour.

Take chicken out of the pot and reduce the sauce to about 2 cups or until you're sick of waiting. Throw in paste and whisk vigorously. It'll be thick and saucey now.

Add everything in - chicken, mushrooms, whatever else - and let stand for a few minutes to baste in its majesty. Eat.

7 comments:

  1. Good job. I like the fact that my kitchen almost burned down. Love you

    ReplyDelete
  2. dont worry steve, i had it under control. that was kinda badass tho lol

    ReplyDelete
  3. also, i like how my ass has more airtime in this blog than my face

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hennesey idea: Flaming shots. Jessica already likes lighting things on fire

    ReplyDelete
  5. @smartalwck I was terrified of the fire while sober, I'm pretty sure lighting things on fire while intoxicated is a bad idea. But thanks :-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Woa! I love that you call em chicken boobies. That just rocks. :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. I found you when I was looking for an on-line demonstration of Julia Child's beef bourguignon. Yes, I've seen the movie several times, fell in love, wanted to make the infamous stew. Since then, I'm a total fan of your blog!!! Not only are you hilarious, I love the fact that you are new at the cooking thing as I am. Yay~~~

    ReplyDelete